This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 691 Lancastrian C.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VL970 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hucknall Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hucknall Airport (EGNA) |
Narrative:Control was lost during an attempted overshoot. A wing hit the ground and the airplane carthwheeled, catching fire. The Lancastrian was flying on behalf of Rolls Royce at the time.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Location