Accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WJ888, Monday 28 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Varsity T.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WJ888
MSN: 615
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km W of Colyton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One engine caught fire after which the remaining engine lost power. The Varsity crash-landed.
It was serving with RAF No.2 Air Navigation School.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Vickers Varsity / Roger Lindsay and Geoff Cruickshank, 1987