| Date: | Saturday 26 March 1955 |
| Time: | 11:12 |
| Type: | Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N1032V |
| MSN: | 15932/27 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13655 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-4360-B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 56 km W off Oregon, USA -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Pan Am Boeing 377 Stratocruiser ditched in the Pacific Ocean off Oregon, killing 4 occupants; 19 survived the accident.
While en route to Hawaii, the no. 3 engine and propeller tore loose from the wing, causing severe control difficulties. The aircraft was eventually ditched 35 miles off the Oregon coast. The Boeing, named "Clipper United States", sank after 20 minutes in water of about 1600 m deep.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control and inability to maintain altitude following failure of the no.3 propeller which resulted in wrenching free no.3 power package."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (92-96)
Location