Accident Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6) 131612, Tuesday 22 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1955
Time:02:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R6D-1 (DC-6)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131612
MSN: 43715/362
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 66 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NW of Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK)
Destination airport:Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU)
Narrative:
The R6D-1, a Navy derivative of the DC-6, was flying Air Force, Army and Navy personnel from Tokyo to Fairfield-Travis AFB, CA. An intermediate stop was made at Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK). After takeoff from Hickam AFB, the airplane suffered radio problems and the crew decided to return to the air base.
A navigational error caused the plane strayed off course towards the Waianae Range. The airplane flew into a mountain peak, eight miles north of its intended position.

Sources:

Location