Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) F-BAXL, Friday 18 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAXL
MSN: 20047
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Beauvais-Tillé Airport (BVA/LFOB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck high tension wires immediately after takeoff from runway 31. Reportedly nine on board were killed.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1950 F-BAXL Air France 0 Seno sub

Location