Accident Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3) MM61769, Tuesday 15 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM61769
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi (unknown airport)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-53 transport plane returned to Nairobi after the left engine had lost power. The aircraft did not make it back to the airport and the pilots had to make a forced landing. It struck trees and power lines and caught fire.

Sources:

alatricolore.it
El Litoral 16-3-1955