Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) HK-328, Wednesday 9 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1955
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-328
MSN: 20224
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Trujillo -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Condoto-Mandinga Airport (COG/SKCD)
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 passenger plane operated by Avianca was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside during a domestic flight between Condoto and Cali, Colombia.
All eight on board were killed. The airplane also carried a cargo of gold and platinum.
The flight departed Condoto at 14:36, expecting to arrive at Cali about 15:35. Last radio contact was at 15:15 when the flight reported north of Cali at 12,500 feet.

The wreckage was found on March 13, 1955.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 62)
El Tiempo 24 March 1955, p.18
El Tiempo 13 March 1955, p.1
El Tiempo 10 March 1955, p.1