| Date: | Friday 4 March 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | GUSMP, Directorate of Polar Aviation |
| Registration: | CCCP-N479 |
| MSN: | 30236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kepino, Arkhangelsk region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD) |
| Destination airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA) |
Narrative:The IL-12 operated on a flight from Mys Kamenny to Moscow-Vnukovo with en route stops at Amderma and Arkhangelsk. Shortly after passing Mezen, en route to Arkhangelsk, the left engine caught fire. The crew initiated an emergency descent in preparation for a forced landing on the ice.
Four minutes later the engine broke off the wing. The pilot managed to carry out a forced landing in a forest 115 km from Arkhangelsk. The cockpit section was destroyed as a result of the collision with trees.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location