Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-7995, Thursday 3 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-7995
MSN: 10734
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ardmore AFB, OK (ADM/KADM)
Destination airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Narrative:
Landed short of the runway, bounced and the right landing gear collapsed when it retouched the runway. The aircraft skidded down and off the runway to within 40 feet of six new C-119. It caught fire approximately five minutes after the crash and was totally destroyed.

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
Ardmore Air Force Base 1953-59 and the Southern Oklahoma Area

Location