This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 March 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WD484 |
| MSN: | HP67/112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boscombe Down RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down RAF Station (EGDM) |
Narrative:The elevators were locked as the Hastings attempted to take off from RAF Boscombe Down. The airplane stalled at 200 feet and crashed.
The aircraft was flown by the RAF RRE (Radar Research Establishment).
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Test Flying Memorial Project Location