Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5886, Tuesday 1 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5886
MSN: 11053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:33 km N of Ashiya Air Base -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea. Propeller malfunction caused the plane to go out of control. All crew members bailed out except for two. One of the crew who bailed out died after rescue by Japanese fishing boat.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location