| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1955 |
| Time: | 07:13 |
| Type: | Martin 4-0-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N40416 |
| MSN: | 14120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 21 km NE of Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM (ABQ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque Municipal Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 260 received an IFR clearance from the tower at 0703 hours: "ATC clears TWA260 for approach at the Santa Fe Airport via Victor 19 climb northbound on the back course of the ILS localizer". The flight departed Albuquerque at 0705 hours. The tower requested the flight to report over-the Weiler Intersection (formerly the Alameda Intersection), however, after taking off there were no further radio contacts with the flight. The aircraft was last seen at an estimated altitude of 3000 feet (8300 feet mean sea level) in a high speed shallow climb continuing its heading towards Sandia Ridge, the upper portion of which was obscured by clouds. The wreckage was sighted the following morning at 9243 feet mean sea level, just below the crest of Sandia Mountain, approximately 13 miles north-east of the Albuquerque Airport and almost directly on a straight line course of 30 degrees magnetic from that airport (elevation 5340 feet mean sea level) to the Santa. Fe Airport (elevation 6 344 feet mean sea level). The accident area is now unofficially called "TWA canyon".
The final accident investigation report on this accident was released on 12 October 1955. This report attributed the cause to 'a lack of conformity with prescribed en route procedures and the deviation from airways..'. Because of controversy over certain elements in the report, further study followed and an amended report, dated 26 August 1957, was issued by the CAB. Owing to further developments, the CAB, on 15 June 1960, released a supplement to its revised report of August 1957.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A deviation from the prescribed flight path for reasons unknown."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (74-76)
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 62-AN/57 (9-15)
ICAO Accident Digest No.8, Circular 54-AN/49 (13-15)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jeff Mullowney; Sandia Mountain, NM; 23 April 2000

photo (c) Hugh Prather; Sandia Mountain, NM

photo (c) Justin Cole; Sandia Mountain, NM; 30 April 2016

photo (c) anon.; Sandia Mountain, NM; 09 March 2017