This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 February 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 128399 |
| MSN: | 426-5245 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 55,6 km NW of Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kodiak NAS, AK (ADQ/PADQ) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED) |
Narrative:A Lockheed Neptune of the U.S. Navy impacted a mountainside, killing all aboard.
The aircraft departed Kodiak at 16:31 and was expected to arrive at Elmendorf Air Force Base two hours later. Last contact with the flight was at 18:22.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Youngstown Vindicator 18 February 1955, p1
San Bernardino Sun 18 February 1955, p1