Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E VR-NAD, Saturday 5 February 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 February 1955
Time:10:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Owner/operator:West African Airways Corp
Registration: VR-NAD
MSN: 12779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:84 km NW of Calabar -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Enugu Airport (ENU/DNEN)
Destination airport:Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA)
Narrative:
The Bristol 170 was flying at about 4000 feet altitude on its way to Calabar when it suddenly entered a steep, uncontrollable dive. The aircraft crashed on a densely wooded hillside.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The structural failure of the port main plane."

Sources:

Location