Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina HK-1000E, Tuesday 1 February 1955
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:Agencia Interamericana de Aviación - AIDA
Registration: HK-1000E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Pedrera Airport (LPD) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:La Pedrera Airport (LPD/SKLP)
Narrative:
The PBY-5 Catalina amphibian departed Bogotá on a mail and cargo flight to La Pedrera, Colombia. Intermediate stops were planned at Apia and Mitú.
The Catalina crashed on landing in the Río Caquetá River.

Sources:

El Tiempo 2-2-1955

Location