Accident Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4) 45-569, Wednesday 26 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1955
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-569
MSN: 36022
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Ocean Weather Station Echo [35°N 48°W] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Destination airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field NAS (NWU)
Narrative:
The C-54 transport plane was short on fuel and was not able to reach Bermuda. The pilot ditched the plane near the Coast Guard cutter Coos Bay.