Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1242N, Saturday 22 January 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Resort Airlines
Registration: N1242N
MSN: 22406
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km from Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:Knoxville Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Narrative:
The Resort Airlines C-46 cargo plane descended below the ILS glide path while approaching Chattanooga and struck trees. Part of the left wing broke off and the aircraft crashed into the ground, coming to rest against a railroad embankment and a bridge.
The airplane carried 12,000 pounds of US Navy cargo. The flight was en route from Norfolk, VA to Oklahoma City, OK. An en route stop was planned at Knoxville Airport, TN, but visibility was poor, forcing the crew to divert to Chattanooga. Ceiling was at 900 feet at Chattanooga when the airplane started the approach.

Sources:

Ocala Star-Banner - Jan 23, 1955