| Date: | Friday 21 January 1955 |
| Time: | 07:29 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-COZ |
| MSN: | 13569 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU) -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Destination airport: | Gauhati-Borjhar Airport (GAU/VEGT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The DC-3 left Calcutta at 05:46 for a cargo flight to Guwahati. Last radio contact with the flight was when the crew reported 10 miles from the Guwahati airport. The crew did not report joining the circuit as requested. It appeared that the aircraft had crashed after hitting trees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft crashed in the course of a premature descent, during the final approach, as a result of hitting arecanut trees which were obscured from view by fog in the area."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (61-64)