Accident Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation 131639, Monday 17 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1955
Time:05:15
Type:Lockheed C-121J Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131639
MSN: 4140
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:112 km SW off Stephenville, NL, Canada -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stephenville-Ernest Harmon AFB, NL (YJT/CYJT)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
Super Constellation 131639 departed Stephenville on a flight to Patuxent River NAS (NHK). While over Prince Edward Island the crew reported that two engines were out. A Boeing B-29 Superfortress escorted the plane back towards Stephenville, but lost visual contact with the plane.
It crashed into the sea.

Sources:

13 Believed dead in plane crash: sight empty rafts (Holland Evening Sentinel, 1955-01-17)

Location