Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard CF-GEU, Saturday 15 January 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1955
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Hydro-Electric Power Commission of Ontario
Registration: CF-GEU
MSN: J-33
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km N of London Airport, ON (YXU) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an attempted forced landing at London Airport, Ontario, Canada due to severe icing.
All five on board were injured.

Sources:

Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
Ottawa Citizen 15 January 1955, p1