Accident Vickers 701 Viscount G-AMOK, Saturday 15 January 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 701 Viscount
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AMOK
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:London Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Nice-le Var Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for takeoff from runway 15R at London-Heathrow, for a departure on a flight to Athens-Hellinikon (LGAT) via Nice-Le Var (LFMN). However, in poor visibility (400 yards) the pilot selected runway 3, which was a disused runway. The runway did not have markings to show it was disused.

On its attempted takeoff, the Viscount struck a barrier of steel girders which tore off the two port engines and part of the landing gear. Some of the aircraft's fuel tanks were punctured, but the aircraft did not catch fire. Of the 30 souls on board, the captain and one passenger received minor injuries.

A subsequent inquiry blamed the aircraft's commander and First Officer of not checking whether they had selected the right runway. Both pilots were temporally suspended and stripped of their seniority, but subsequently allowed to resume flights with the company. The inquest also resulted in recommendations on the runway/taxiway markings and ground controlling at London Airport.

Note: "Runway 3" was a designation for one of the original pattern runways of Heathrow Airport. It had a 15/33 alignment, and crossed the airport at the spot where the present-day Terminal 3 is. The runway was closed in 1949 - six years prior to the accident - to allow for the construction of the airport's Central Terminal. Under the same designation system, runway 15L/33R, the runway in use, was called "Runway 6".

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)
Flight International 21 January 1955
Flight International 23 Sep. 1955

Location