Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L5000, Thursday 13 January 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 1955
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L5000
MSN: 33444902
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2188 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NW of Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB)
Destination airport:Gorkiy Airport (GOJ/UWGG)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a mail flight from Moscow-Bykovo Airport. Immediately after take-off, the right engine failed.
The aircraft lost height, touched tree tops and crashed into a garden house at ul. Mayakovskaya d. 10 at the Udelnaya garden colony.
The accident investigation commission assumed sabotage as the reason for the failure of the right engine because an M4 female screw had been placed in the fuel system, destroying the fuel pump (this had been the second similar case with the same aircraft within 8 days).

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location