Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5949, Tuesday 11 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5949
MSN: 11136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km NE of Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. All 37 airborne infantrymen and three crew members bailed out before the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Jan 12, 1955