This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1955 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Avro Shackleton MR.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WL743 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Griffon 57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 9 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S off Fastnet Rock, Ireland -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St Eval, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF St Eval |
Narrative:Two Avro Shackleton planes (WG531 and WL743) of RAF No. 42 Squadron departed RAF St Eval on a routine exercise off the Fastnet Rock, off Ireland.
The two aircraft left St Eval at 10:14 and 10:20 respectively to carry out a 15 hour patrol and search exercise. Although they left with just six minutes separation, radio messages were received indicating that the two captains had adjusted their separation and that up to 20:00 that night were flying at the prescribed 85 miles distance from one another.
From 20:58 all contact was lost. Both aircraft were missing and never found despite a three-day search. It is assumed that both aircraft collided.
More than 11 years later when the starboard outer engine of WL743 was trawled up off the southwest Irish coast, about 75 miles north of the assumed collision point.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance Avro Shackleton / by John Chartres
Location