Accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WG531, Tuesday 11 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1955
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WG531
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:south off Fastnet Rock, Ireland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF St Eval
Narrative:
Two Avro Shackleton planes (WG531 and WL743) of RAF No. 42 Squadron departed RAF St Eval on a routine exercise off the Fastnet Rock, off Ireland.
The two aircraft left St Eval at 10:14 and 10:20 respectively to carry out a 15 hour patrol and search exercise. Although they left with just six minutes separation, radio messages were received indicating that the two captains had adjusted their separation and that up to 20:00 that night were flying at the prescribed 85 miles distance from one another.
From 20:58 all contact was lost. Both aircraft were missing and never found despite a three-day search. It is assumed that both aircraft collided.
More than 11 years later when the starboard outer engine of WL743 was trawled up off the southwest Irish coast, about 75 miles north of the assumed collision point.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance
Avro Shackleton / by John Chartres

Location