| Date: | unk. date 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
| Registration: | CCCP-H417 |
| MSN: | 9357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polar Station SP-3 -
Arctic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The R4D-5 was ski-equipped DC-3 used by the U.S. Navy for Project Ski Jump. The airplane carried out landings on drifting ice in the Beaufort Sea. The landing gear collapsed upon landing during one of these flights. The aircraft was abandoned on the ice.
It was discovered by the Soviets in May 1954 who repaired the plane and used it briefly as CCCP-H417 before it crashed late 1954. It was damaged beyond repair on landing at drifting polar station SP-3 in bad visibility when the landing gear struck a hummocked ice ridge and the aircraft belly-landed; fuselage used as a sauna and eventually sank.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Soviet Transports
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 March 1952 |
12417 |
United States Navy |
0 |
1265 km N of Point Barrow, AK, USA |
 |
sub |