This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 December 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kaiser-Fraser C-119G Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-8102 |
| MSN: | 205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 29 km SE of Huntsville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY) |
| Destination airport: | Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM) |
Narrative:The C-119 transport plane crashed on Shin Hook Ridge, killing nine occupants. The two surivors parachuted from the plane when the rear clamshell doors opened during the accident sequence.
Reportedly part of the wing had been torn off in severe weather.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Rome News-Tribune - Dec 30, 1954 Images:

photo (c) Stephen A Wallace; near Huntsville, AL; 08 October 2022