Accident Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-28 G-ALSA, Saturday 25 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 1954
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b377 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 377 Stratocruiser 10-28
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-ALSA
MSN: 15943/28
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Stratocruiser was high on the approach to Prestwick. The aircraft entered a steep descent, but flare out came too late. Following a heavy landing, the plane ran onto the runway, became airborne and crashed.
The aircraft operated on a service from London to New York, with an en route stop at Glasgow.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Errors of judgement on the part of the captain in a) starting his final approach to land at too steep an angle and b) flaring out too late and too severely with the result that the aircraft sank and hit the ground short of the runway. During the flare out the aircraft passed through low cloud, thus reducing the captain's visibility. The accident was also contributed to by the failure of the first officer to carry out the order of the captain to put on the landing lights which prevented the captain from observing timeously the low cloud over the approach lights."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (211-219)

Location