Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XEN, Sunday 15 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1975
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Heliswiss
Registration: HB-XEN
MSN: 2370
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gwachtenhorn/Chelenlucke -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the side of the mountain at 3'180 mt in gusty condition. Piot Paul Schmid and two passenger died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

heli-archive/scmid paul