Accident Douglas DC-6B I-LINE, Saturday 18 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 1954
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Linee Aeree Italiane - LAI
Registration: I-LINE
MSN: 44418/487
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:P&W R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Linee Aeree Italiane flight 451, a Douglas DC-6, crashed into the sea while on approach to New York-Idlewild Airport, NY, USA, killing 26 occupants; 6 survived the accident.

The DC-6 was on its 4th attempt to land at New York-Idlewild when it struck the pier which supported the left row of runway 04 slope line approach lights. The aircraft crashed in flames and sank in Jamaica Bay. The aircraft was on a flight from Roma-Ciampino to New York via Milan, Paris, Shannon, Gander and Boston.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An erratic approach which resulted in a descent to an altitude too low to avoid striking the pier. A contributing factor to this accident was pilot fatigue due to the particular and difficult circumstances."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

L'Unitá 19-12-1954
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (197-204)