Accident Lockheed L-1049E Super Constellation CF-TGG, Friday 17 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 1954
Time:21:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049E Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TGG
MSN: 4564
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:763 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brampton, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Destination airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Super Constellation was on a Toronto-Malton runway 10 instrument approach when it crash-landed in a field. The aircraft skidded for 2000 feet and caught fire. The captain survived this accident, but was killed in the crash of DC-4 CF-MCF August 11, 1957.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Negligence on the part of the captain."

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 62)
ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (188-196)