Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Wednesday 8 December 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Elefsis Air Base -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL)
Destination airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL)
Narrative:
The Dakota was engaged in parachute exercises over the airfield when a parachute got entangled with the plane, causing the pilot to lose control. The impacted the ground and burst into flames.
Three crew members, 12 officers and four soldiers died.

Sources:

L'Unità 9-12-1954
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 8 December 1954, p6

Location