Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1320, Sunday 5 December 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1954
Time:20:55
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1320
MSN: 30126
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4645 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km NW of Alma-Ata -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Alma-Ata on the first leg of a flight to Moscow, the left engine developed a malfunction. The aircraft reached a height of 100 m before it began losing height and speed.
The captain decided to make an emergency landing at the military airfield at Pervomaiski, 4.5 km north-west of Alma-Ata Airport but the aircraft hit a building, several trees and two telegraph poles.
The aircraft crash-landed wheels-up and ran into another building.

The causes of the disaster were:
1) Burnout of the air self-start valve of the 10th cylinder of the left engine due to poor maintenance, mistaken by the crew for a fire in the engine and leading to a single-engine flight at low altitude.
2) When performing a single-engine flight, the PIC made gross mistakes in the piloting technique:
a) made a turn with a roll of 5 ° to an inoperative motor at a speed of 180-170 km / h at an altitude of 80-70 m;
b) alternately gave afterburner to the right engine in the process of turning, which significantly increased the plane's slip with a roll on the inoperative engine and led to a loss of altitude and speed.
The pilot's gross errors in piloting technique were aided by the fact that the co-pilot was in the left seat. The PIC has not been tested in piloting from the right seat since September 1952.
Contributing reasons:
1) poor organization and condition of aircraft maintenance
2) unsatisfactory training of crews for single-engine flight and poor training of crews for flights in 151 AO.
3) poor discipline of the flight and technical personnel in the airport Alma-Ata.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location