| Date: | Thursday 2 December 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-118B |
| Owner/operator: | F. Coloma |
| Registration: | LV-AHI |
| MSN: | 1351 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1935 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villa Harding Green, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Villa Harding Green, BA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The DC-2 suddenly swerved left and right 300 m down the runway. It made a sharp right turn and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate handling during takeoff, as a result of lack of experience, consisting in not sufficiently correcting the swerve of the aircraft during the initial run, a contributory cause being the probable failure of the starboard engine."