Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) PK-DPD, Thursday 25 November 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-DPD
MSN: 19279
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jambi Airport (DJB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP)
Destination airport:Jambi-Sultan Thaha Syarifudn Airport (DJB/WIPA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Overran the runway on landing and came to rest in muddy terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Poor technique on the part of the captain, in landing the aircraft too far down the slippery runway at an excessive speed. 