Accident Vickers 720 Viscount VH-TVA, Sunday 31 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 October 1954
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 720 Viscount
Owner/operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-TVA
MSN: 44
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mangalore Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Viscount was being used on a pilot conversion training flight. The pilots commenced a three-engine takeoff from Mangalore Airport, Australia. After running some 2000 feet, the aircraft swung off the runway to the right, became airborne and continued in a steeper turn to the right. This continued until the right hand wing tip struck the ground 2300 feet west of runway 22. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire.
It was established that two non-surviving pilots may have survived if they had been wearing the a shoulder harness.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of judgement on the part of the pilot-in-command in that he took the aircraft into the air at a speed below the minimum control speed, following loss of directional control during the ground run. Some difficulty in maintaining directional control had been experienced during the takeoff run with the final loss probably occurred through nose wheel steering being relinquished as the pilot-in-command took over the controls. A factor probably contributing to this accident was the limited experience of the pilot-in-command on this type of aircraft."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (162-169)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Department of Civil Aviation Australia; Mangalore Airport, VIC; 31 October 1954