Accident Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation 128441, Saturday 30 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed R7V-1 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128441
MSN: 4108
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:560 km E off Maryland, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Terceira-Lajes Airport, Azores (TER/LPLA)
Narrative:
The US Navy Super Constellation departed Patuxent River NAS at 21:39 for a flight to Port Lyautey via Lajes AFB, Azores. Last radio contact with the flight was at 23:00 when the aircraft was about 350 miles off the Maryland coast. The search for the missing aircraft was abandoned November 4 because of extreme weather conditions.

Sources:

The Bermuda Triangle Mystery- Solved / L.D. Kusche

Location