CFIT Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1789, Thursday 28 October 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 1954
Time:00:10
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1789
MSN: 93013206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Sivukha, Krasnoyarsk Territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Mount Sivukha. The airplane operated on a flight from Moscow to Beijing, China with several intermediate stops.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 364
airdisaster.ru

Location