Accident Avro Shackleton MR.1 VP256, Tuesday 26 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP256
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ballykelly-RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to take off with the elevator locks engaged. The aircraft failed to get airborne and crashed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth