Other Grumman SA-16 Albatross 51-5298, Thursday 14 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman SA-16 Albatross
Owner/operator:USAF - 54th Air Rescue Squadron
Registration: 51-5298
MSN: G-181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Goose Bay Air Base, NL (YYR) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Three SA-16 amphibian planes (51-5297, 51-5298, 51-7179), a helicopter and several motor vehicles were destroyed by fire in a USAF hangar.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 October 1954, p15
s/n from USAF individual aircraft record card

Location