Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 52-5859, Wednesday 6 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 52-5859
MSN: 11018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,7 km S of Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff due to engine failure. The airplane impacted a barracks construction project, injuring two workers.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Rome News-Tribune - Oct 7, 1954