| Date: | Monday 27 September 1954 |
| Time: | 00:57 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1365 |
| MSN: | 30086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL) |
| Destination airport: | Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC) |
Narrative:The Ilyushin 12 operated on a passenger service from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk to Moscow. After an en route stop at Krasnoyarsk, the aircraft headed for Novosibirsk. Weather forecast showed a visibility of 4-10 km. As the aircraft descended towards Novosibirsk, fog at the airport caused a visibility that was limited to about 400 m.
The first approach was abandoned as the aircraft was too far to the left of the runway. During the second approach the aircraft descended until it struck trees short of the runway.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru
Location