This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1954 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-57744 |
| MSN: | 10114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 14,5 km NW of Fawnskin, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD) |
| Destination airport: | Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF) |
Narrative:Crashed in the San Bernardino Mountains after an engine failure. Eight occupants bailed out safely before the accident.
The aircraft had departed from Norton Air Force Base at 18:15 hours after refueling there.
Sources:
Madera Tribune 22 September 1954, p1
San Bernardino Sun 23 September 1954, p30
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Location