| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Dominicana - FAD |
| Registration: | HI-24 |
| MSN: | 1802 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,5 km WSW off Isla Catalina -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | San Isidoro Air Base (MDSI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The PBY-5A Catalina, HI-24, sank off the coast of Isla Catalina, Dominican Republic. This was President Trujillos personal aircraft.
It has been told that the captain ordered the flight engineer to unscrew drain plug. The hull then filled with water causing the Catalina to sink.
Sources:
Consolidated production list / G. Goodall Hundimiento del avion de Trujillo, PBY, Catalina HI-24 San Cristobal Location