Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78035, Monday 20 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-78035
MSN: 33431
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,3 km N of Newhall, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Destination airport:Sacramento-Mather AFB, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Narrative:
A US Air Force C-46 Commando transport plane crashed near Newhall, California following an engine fire. All occupants, 17 Civil Air Patrol chaplains and the crew of three, had bailed out before the plane went down.

Sources:

SCVTV
Spokane Daily Chronicle - Sep 20, 1954