Loss of control Accident Vickers 634 Viking 1B SU-AFO, Wednesday 15 September 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 634 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AFO
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo-Almaza Airport -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ)
Destination airport:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ)
Narrative:
The 1000 inspections had been completed and the aircraft performed a 3-minute test flight. An asymmetric approach was made (no.1 prop feathered), but the aircraft touched down in the last third of runway 32. Full power was applied to the no. 2 engine. The Viking, named "Tutankhamun", stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Location