Accident Short Sunderland MR.5 PP122, Wednesday 15 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland MR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: PP122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flying boat hit a submerged rock on landing causing a rupture in the hull.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Sunderland Flying-boat Queen / By John Evans, 1993

Images:

photo (c) Shaun Marsh; St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands; 20 September 1954

photo (c) Julia Le Pelley; St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands; 26 September 1954