Runway excursion Accident Lockheed L-749 Constellation F-BAZI, Wednesday 25 August 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1954
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749 Constellation
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAZI
MSN: 2513
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:17036 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (749C18BD1) Cyclone
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gander Airport, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
The Lockheed L-749 Constellation operated on a flight from Paris to Gander, New York and Mexico City. It touched down on runway 32 at Gander Airport, Canada at night. The runway was wet due to recent rain.
As the propellers were brought into reverse, the aircraft began moving to the left. The flight crew attempted to counter the movement, but did not succeed. The aircraft ran off the left side of the runway and slipped into a 20 ft wide ditch.

Sources:

aviatechno.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) Saoul Jean-Richard; Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX); August 1954