Accident Cessna 401 EL-AFC, Monday 28 April 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:African Fruit Co.
Registration: EL-AFC
MSN: 401-0302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville -   Liberia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Greenville-Sinoe
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea shortly after take-off. Minister of Finance Steven Tolbert (55).

Sources:

Civil Aircraft Register of Africa
Air Britain
Diario de Burgos 30 April 1975, p14