Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E F-VNAI, Monday 16 August 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Owner/operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: F-VNAI
MSN: 12809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Pakse -   Laos
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hanoi (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The Bristol was evacuating people from the Red River delta to Saigon when it crashed into the tributary of the Mekong River while approaching Pakse for an emergency landing due to engine problems.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 60)

Location

Images:

photo (c) RAYMOND; near Pakse; 16 August 1954